Privacy Policy

 

Confidentiality and security are paramount values ​​for MIMESIS CONTENTS, SL and, consequently, we assume the commitment to guarantee user privacy at all times and not to collect unnecessary information. Next, we provide you with all the necessary information about our Privacy Policy in relation to the personal data we collect, explaining:

  • Who is responsible for processing your data.
  • For what purposes we collect the data we request.
  • What is the legitimacy for its treatment.
  • How long do we keep them for.
  • To which recipients your data is communicated.
  • What are your rights.

 

1. RESPONSIBLE FOR TREATMENT

MIMESIS CONTENTS, SL

Registered office: Plaça de Pau Vila, 1 Bloc A, Planta 3, Porta 3A1, 08039 Barcelona

Tax Identification Number: B67548883

Email: info@inkan.news 

Hereinafter “Inkan”, “us” or the “Responsible for Treatment”.

 

2. PERSONAL DATA

This Privacy Policy covers all data collected and used by Inkan through web portals, inkan.news and inkan.media, and through the use of the Platform (hereinafter, “Website” and “App”, respectively).

Therefore, this Privacy Policy is applicable to the users of the Website, as well as to the users of the App (hereinafter, all of them will be referred to jointly as the “Users”, “Clients” or “You”).

 

3. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Personal Data refers to any information or data that can identify you, either directly or indirectly.

The provision of Personal Data requires a minimum age of 18 years or, where appropriate, have sufficient legal capacity to contract.

3.1. Data that Users or Clients provide us directly:

  • Through the sending of emails:

– Any personal data that they provide us to respond to their queries or doubts by email.

 

  • Through the Contact form on the Website:

Identification data:

Name 

Email address

Any personal data that you voluntarily provide through the “Your message” box

 

  • Through the subscription to our Newsletter on the Website:

Data of an identifying nature:

– Email address

 

  • Through registration as a Client (Website form):

Identification data:

– Name and surname of the client (optional)

– Password

– Email address

– Telephone

– Any personal data that you voluntarily provide through the use of the Services of the App

 

  • Through registration as a User (tester) in the App:

Identification data:

– Name and surname of the user (optional)

– Password

– Email address

– Telephone

– Any personal data that you voluntarily provide through the use of the Services of the App

 

  • Through the configuration of the “ Certification”:

Ideal character data Identification:

– User name (optional)

– IMEI or ID of your mobile device (optional)

– GPS (optional)

 

  • Through the form for Subscription – Payment Plan: 

Bank details: 

– Details of your credit card. In this regard, for your security, we have entrusted the payment system by credit or debit card to a secure payment gateway. The bank details entered are encrypted and securely transmitted to the bank’s servers and are subsequently verified with the issuing bank to prevent possible fraud and abuse.

 

You guarantee that all data about your identity and legitimacy provided to Inkan through the Website and App are true, accurate and complete. Likewise, you agree to keep your data updated. In the event that you provide any false, inaccurate or incomplete information or if Inkan considers that there are well-founded reasons to doubt the veracity, accuracy and integrity of the same, Inkan may deny access and present or future use of the Website and App or any of its content and/or services. 

Similarly, the User or Client must safeguard the identification password to make use of the services provided in the App, and undertakes not to assign its use to third parties.

 

3.2 Information you indirectly provide to us when applying for an account and using the Website and App:

  • Information about how you use our services, the features you use and the actions you take.
  • Information derived from the use you give to the App in aggregate form to implement improvements on its operation and provide you with recommendations that may be of interest to you.

You can obtain more information about it in our Cookies Policy.

 

Obligation to provide us with your personal data and consequences of not doing so. 

The requested personal data is necessary for your registration in the App and the use of Services offered in the App, therefore, if you do not provide them, we will not be able to serve you correctly or provide with the services you have requested through the App. 

However, it is possible for the user or client to anonymize their account or provide a username that does not identify them as a natural person. However, the other data provided by the User or Client will be considered necessary and mandatory for the execution of Inkan’s services. 

In any case, we reserve the right to decide whether or not to include personal data and other information in our databases.

 

4. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data provided through the use of the Inkan Website and App are necessary for the following purposes. 

  • Provide a means for you to contact us.
  • Respond to your questions and/or requests. 
  • Identify you as a user or client and be able to give you access to the different functionalities that are available to you as a registered user or client .
  • Configure the functionalities of the App through the «Certification Control Panel» to provide a customized service.
  • Execution of subscription payment.
  • The sending of promotions and publicity related to the services that may be of interest to you (sending a newsletter), with your expressed consent.
  • Manage and monitor the contractual and pre-contractual relationship that is maintained with the Users or Clients of the App.
  • Communicate with you, including by email, in relation to new services, updates or any other matter related to the operation of the App.
  • Improve , develop and test our App.
  • Protect the rights, property and/or safety of Inkan.

On the other hand, for the proper functioning of the Website and App, we may use technical and functional cookies for:

  • The correct reception of technical recommendations, updates to the Website and App, security alerts and support messages. 
  • Improve the services to which you could subscribe by studying your behavior as a user or client, to adapt it to your needs and tastes. 
  • The preparation of reports and statistics, in a dissociated way. 
  • Research, develop and improve services to users/customers or to offer new services, features and tools.

If you want to obtain detailed information about the cookies we use, you can consult our Cookies Policy.

 

5. LEGITIMATION FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

  • Manage your registration as a User or Client of the App: The processing of your data is necessary for the execution of the services that are published in the App. The legal  basis in this sense, is your express consent at the time of registration in the App and/or Website.

In the same way, we consider that we have a legitimate interest to carry out the necessary checks to detect and prevent possible fraud when you register on the App and/or Website.

  • Manage your configuration through the «Certification Control Panel» of the App: The processing of your data is necessary for the execution of the services that are published in the App. The legal basis in this sense is your express consent, at the time of configuring your preferences through the Certification Control Panel.
  • Manage the subscription plan offered in the App: The legal basis is the contractual and pre-contractual relationship maintained with you at the time of acceptance of the subscription conditions.
  • Sending commercial communications: The legal basis is the express consent you give us (for example: when you authorize the sending of advertising or our newsletter).
  • User or customer service: In Inkan we have a legitimate interest in responding to requests or queries from users or customers through the various existing means of contact. We understand that the processing of this data is also beneficial for the user or client insofar as it allows us to adequately attend to and resolve the queries raised.

For the management of incidents related to the use of the App, the treatment is necessary for the execution of the contractual relationship maintained with you.

When the query is related to the exercise of the rights that we inform you about below, or with claims related to our services, what legitimizes us to process the data is the fulfillment of legal obligations on our part.

 

6. RECEPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Your Personal Data may be communicated to third parties, that is:

  • Third parties that help us provide IT services, such as App providers, hosting services, maintenance and support in our databases, as well as in our software and applications that may contain data about you.
  • Third parties that help us provide digital services and reviews, CRM, web analytics and search engine. 
  • Companies that provide payment gateway services: the data related to the debit and/or credit card is stored and managed through this company; Redsys Virtual POS of Banco Sabadell. In that sense, Inkan does not store this type or category of data.
  • Advertising, marketing and digital media agencies to help us deliver advertising, marketing and campaigns, to analyze their effectiveness and to manage your contact and questions. 
  • Third parties for compliance with legal regulations. 

We will ensure that any communication of your personal information that we or those third parties with whom we share your personal information, comply with the legislation that is applicable to us.

 

7. CONSERVATION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only keep your Personal Data for the period of time that we need for the purpose for which we treat them, until your account is deleted or during the period of time legally established for it.  

By deleting your account, your data could be kept by legal imperative, for the established period of time, however, such data will be blocked. 

The Personal Data obtained through registration in the App and/or Website, those obtained through a query or through the email address will be kept until the service is performed or during the time of attention for the resolution of your inquiry. 

The Personal Data obtained through your express consent for the sending of commercial communications and/or newsletters, will be kept until you revoke the consent and request to unsubscribe from the service.

We may retain some personal data to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, as well as to administer our rights (for example, to assert our claims in Court) or for statistical or historical purposes. 

When we no longer need to use your personal data, it will be removed from our systems and records or anonymised so that we can no longer identify it.

 

8. RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Any person can withdraw their consent at any time, when it has been granted for the processing of their data. In no case, the withdrawal of this consent conditions the execution of the subscription contract or the relationships generated previously.

Likewise, you can exercise the following rights:

  • Request access to your personal data or its rectification when they are inaccurate.
  • Request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Request the limitation of your treatment in certain circumstances.
  • Request opposition to the processing of your data for reasons related to your particular situation.
  • Request the portability of the data in the cases provided for in the regulations.
  • Other rights recognized in the applicable regulations.

Where and how to request your Rights: By writing to the person in charge at your postal or electronic address (indicated in section 1), indicating the reference «Personal Data», specifying the right that you want to exercise and with respect to what personal data.

In case of disagreements with the company in relation to the processing of your data, you can file a claim with the Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es).

 

9. SEGURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

With the aim of safeguarding the security of your personal data, we inform you that we have adopted all the necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of the personal data provided from its alteration, loss and unauthorized treatment or access.

 

10. UPDATING OF PERSONAL DATA

It is important that in order for us to keep your personal data updated, you inform us whenever there has been any change in them, otherwise, we are not responsible for their veracity.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy regarding the personal data that you may provide to third parties through the links available on our Website and App.

 

11. CONTACT

If you have any questions or concerns about the way in which we treat and use your data or wish to exercise any of the rights described above, please contact info@inkan.news.

 

Published on July 12, 2021